Colorado Springs Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Colorado Springs Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Colorado Springs AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Colorado Springs Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Colorado Springs CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Colorado Springs Crime Index 202215366.44479.3
 
Colorado Springs Violent Crimes 2145569.3553.5
Colorado Springs Murders 1547
Colorado Springs Rapes 25166.633.1
Colorado Springs Robberies 612162.4205.8
Colorado Springs Aggravated Assaults 1267336.2336.5
 
Colorado Springs Property Crimes 180764797.23906.1
Colorado Springs Burglaries 3347888.3813.2
Colorado Springs Larceny/Thefts 129403434.12601.7
Colorado Springs Motor Vehicle Thefts 1789474.8501.5
 
Colorado Springs Arsons 1  11530.52N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Colorado Springs crime collection area population of 376,807.
  • Colorado Springs crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Colorado Springs crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Colorado Springs

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Colorado Springs crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Colorado Springs crime level is worse than national average.

 COLORADO SPRINGS STATISTICS
 Colorado Springs Population: 360890
 Male Population: 178469
 Female Population: 182421
 Households: 141516
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.5
Colorado Springs Population
Colorado Springs Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Colorado Springs | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement